data protection act 2018 online learning

Data Protection Act 2018 – Online Learning

This e-learning course will provide learners with the opportunity to fully understand an employees responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 2018:

  • Establish what personal data is
  • Recognise the significance of data protection for individuals’ privacy and security
  • Know how and why personal information should be processed
  • Help ensure your organisation does not fall foul of data protection laws
  • Interpret the rights of individuals in relation to their personal data
  • Establish your role in protecting personal data​

Course Introduction

This Data Protection Act 2018 e-learning course explores both company requirements and employee conduct when using customer data, with the ultimate aim of ensuring companies protect their customers’ personal information.

Data protection is about making sure that personal data is handled lawfully and fairly. To help ensure that organisations protect the personal data of the individuals that they interact with, the UK government has implemented the Data Protection Act 2018. This means that all organisations have a legal obligation to ensure that key data protection principles are adhered to.

The DPA achieves this by setting down principles about how personal data can be handled (processed), and by giving individuals (data subjects) certain rights under the data protection legislation. Of course, it is the responsibility of organisations and the employees that work for them, to make sure these principles are adhered to, and that data is processed on a lawful basis.

In simple terms, this means that every employer has an obligation to actively promote the safe and responsible use of data within a business.

This online learning course aims to ensure that learners have a full understanding of the Act and their responsibilities under it.

Course Content

Module 1 - Key facts
  • Establish the main facts about data protection.
Module 2 - What personal data is and why it’s important
  • Explore examples of what can happen when personal data is improperly processed
  • Define personal data
  • Review what special categories of personal data are and give examples
  • Identify extra conditions applied to processing special categories of personal data
  • Understand what processing personal data means
  • Establish the main groups and people involved in data protection.​
Module 3 - Data protection principles
  • Identify the implications of a principles-based approach to data protection
  • Explore what a lawful basis for processing data is with an example
  • Review an example of data which is collected for a specific reason
  • Review an example of data minimisation
  • Review an example of data which might be inaccurate or out of date
  • Recognise examples of measures that can be taken to keep data secure
  • Establish what the accountability principle is and how it relates to the main data protection principles.​
Module 4 - An individual’s data protection rights
  • Identify and review examples of the following data subject’s rights:
  • to be informed about how their data will be processed
  • to access which data is held and how it is processed
  • to have incorrect data rectified
  • to have processing restricted to storage or to have it erased
  • to a human review of automated data processing applied to significant decisions.
Module 5 - You and your role in protecting personal data
  • Define what personal data the organisation processes and what it is used for
  • Identify what lawful base/basis are used for processing personal data
  • Review what privacy notice(s) are used and where they can be found
  • Examine how only the personal data which is needed is collected
  • Understand how personal data is only kept for as long as it’s needed
  • Evaluate how personal data is kept accurate and up to date
  • Define how personal data is kept secure on and offsite to avoid a potential data breach
  • Establish what provisions are made so that individuals’ personal data rights are upheld
  • Identify who they should raise data protection issues with and understand their data protection responsibilities within the organisation.​
Module 6 – Assessment and CPD certificate
  • A chance to test your knowledge of the topic with scoring
  • The e-learning course comes with free CPD certificates for the learners

Customisable

All content can be adapted and altered to suit your needs. Courses are white-label as standard, but can include logos and branding where required. We can also provide AI generated language translations on demand.

Updates

All content is regularly reviewed and updated to ensure technical accuracy, best practice and legal compliance for your learners. Updates are all automatically made to content.

Certification

Your employees will receive personalised and dated certificates upon successful completion of our CPD certified e-learning courses. All courses have relevant accreditations.

Integration

Deliver e-learning courses via your own branded learning portal provided by us or upload our regularly updated courses to your own LMS if you would prefer.

Ready to give us a try?

Trusted by organisations all around the world, our online learning and compliance will help reduce your people risks and drive capability – Get started now…