the digital personal data protection (DPDP) act 2023 online learning web

Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, India 2023 – Online Learning

This course aims to equip you with the knowledge and skills to navigate the complexities of the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act of 2023, India. With this e-learning course:

  • Gain understanding of the DPDP Act, including essential terms and key roles.
  • Comprehend the scope of the DPDP Act and its application to Indian-based organisations and those serving individuals within India.
  • Understand the concept of consent, including how to obtain and withdraw it, and specific considerations for children and persons with disabilities.
  • Learn about the legitimate uses, general exemptions, and state exemptions under the DPDP Act.
  • Explore the rights, duties, and obligations of data principals and data fiduciaries.
  • Examine the role of the Data Protection Board of India in enforcing the DPDP Act.
  • Identify potential breaches and understand the penalties associated with non-compliance.
  • Apply your knowledge through practical scenarios to ensure effective data protection practices in your organisation.

Course Introduction

Protecting personal data is essential in the digital age, balancing the need for data processing with individuals’ rights to privacy and control over their information. Indian-based organisations must comply with the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act of 2023 when processing digital personal data within India, and the law also extends to organisations processing personal data outside India but serving individuals within India.

This online learning course covers key aspects of the DPDP Act, including essential terms and roles, the scope of the Act, and the concept of consent. It also examines the rights, duties, and obligations of individuals and data processors, providing a comprehensive overview of potential breaches and associated penalties.

The course concludes with a detailed look at data principal rights and duties, data fiduciary obligations, significant data fiduciary obligations, and the role of the Data Protection Board of India, equipping learners with the knowledge to ensure compliance and protect personal data effectively.

Course Content

Module 1 – Introduction
  • Define personal data and its significance within the DPDP Act.
  • Explain the concept of data processing and its importance.
  • Identify the key roles and responsibilities established under the DPDP Act.
  • Recognise the specific considerations and protections for children and persons with disabilities.
  • Understand and describe the scope of the DPDP Act and its applicability to organisations.
Module 2 – Consent and notice
  • Explain the process of obtaining consent under the DPDP Act.
  • Recognise the specific considerations and protections for children and persons with disabilities.
  • Describe the requirements and importance of providing notice to data principals.
  • Understand and explain the procedures for withdrawing consent.
Module 3 – Exceptions and exemptions
  • Define legitimate use and its implications within the DPDP Act.
  • Identify and explore the general exemptions permitted under the DPDP Act.
  • Recognise and describe the exemptions applicable at the state level within the DPDP Act framework.
Module 4 – Rights, duties, and obligations
  • Identify and define the rights afforded to data principals under the DPDP Act.
  • Describe the duties of data principals outlined in the DPDP Act.
  • Understand and explain the obligations of data fiduciaries under the DPDP Act.
  • Explore the significant data fiduciary obligations within the DPDP Act framework.
  • Recognise the role and responsibilities of the Data Protection Board of India in enforcing the DPDP Act.
  • Explain the concept of personal data breaches and their implications under the DPDP Act.
  • Understand and describe the penalties associated with non-compliance with the DPDP Act.
Module 5 – Assessment and CPD certificate
  • A chance to test your knowledge of the topic with scoring
  • The e-learning course comes with free CPD certificates for the learners

Customisable

All content can be adapted and altered to suit your needs. Courses are white-label as standard, but can include logos and branding where required. We can also provide AI generated language translations on demand.

Updates

All content is regularly reviewed and updated to ensure technical accuracy, best practice and legal compliance for your learners. Updates are all automatically made to content.

Certification

Your employees will receive personalised and dated certificates upon successful completion of our CPD certified e-learning courses. All courses have relevant accreditations.

Integration

Deliver e-learning courses via your own branded learning portal provided by us or upload our regularly updated courses to your own LMS if you would prefer.

Ready to give us a try?

Trusted by organisations all around the world, our online learning and compliance will help reduce your people risks and drive capability – Get started now…